fbpx

San Benito District

San Benito District serves the communities of Hollister and San Juan Bautista and all of San Benito County.

San Benito District has 11 Scouting units, serving 300 youth members, served by 100 of the best Volunteer leaders. We are proud of the 13 youth who earned the Eagle Scout award last year. 

If you live in any part of San Benito District and you would like to get information on joining any of our programs, or participating on the district team,  please reach out to any of our leadership team listed below.

Service Area
Upcoming Events
Nov 10

San Benito District Committee Meeting

November 10 @ 6:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Nov 17

San Benito Roundtable

November 17 @ 7:00 pm - 8:00 pm
Dec 08

San Benito District Committee Meeting

December 8 @ 6:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Connect With Us On Facebook
San Benito Hike

District Leadership

Field Director

Steve Solberg
Professional (Career) Scouter who gives full-time leadership and guidance through a team of volunteers to build community partnerships to support program delivery, membership growth and financial support for Scouting units in the defined district geography.

District Chair

Kristy Burchard

Volunteer member of the District Key 3 who gives leadership to the District Committee, a team of volunteers responsible for finance, membership, and program delivery for Scouting units in the geographic designation of the district. 

District Commissioner

Rich Westphal

Volunteer member of the District Key 3 who gives leadership to the Commissioner Staff, a team of volunteers responsible for supporting the health of the Cub Scout pack, Scouts BSA troops, and Venture Crews in the district. 

Vice Chair, Admin

Mary Damm

Responsible for community networking and recruiting new committee members.

Vice Chair, Membership

Ella Henson

Responsible for recruiting youth and starting new Scouting units.

Vice Chair, Finance

Andrew Shelton

Leads fundraising efforts, including the Friends of Scouting and product sale campaigns.

Vice Chair, Program

Ed Escamilla

Guides the chairs that plan district activities and supports various unit program functions.

Activities Chair

Ed Escamilla

Plans and hosts district programs and activities.

 

Advancement Chair

Brent Hawks

Supports and promotes youth advancement in units, including the Eagle Scout process.

Camping Chair

vacant

Encourages units to plan a robust outdoor program and promotes summer camp.

Cub Camp Director

Chris Dunn

Develops and directs the district’s Cub Scout Day Camp program.

OA Advisor

Rich Westphal

Advises the local Order of the Arrow chapter.

Pinewood Derby Chair

Ed Escamilla

Plans and hosts the annual Cub Scout District Pinewood Derby.

Popcorn Kernel

Pam Brister

Supports units in the annual popcorn sale.


Roundtable Commissioner

Lindsay Swanton

Plans and leads the monthly Roundtable meeting.

Scouting for Food Chair

Julia Stephens

Organizes the annual Scouting for Food community service project.

Training Chair

Mel Tolentino

Trains unit volunteers and youth to successfully administer their positions.

District Resources

District Committee Meeting and Roundtable: During the current Shelter at Home order, these meetings are being conducted on a Zoom platform.  Please contact Steve Solberg at Steve.Solberg@scouting.org to be added to the invitation list. Please view the Upcoming Events list at the top of the page for more information.

District Committee Meetings are held the second Tuesday of each month, 6:00 pm, Hazel Hawkins Hospital, Admin Building, 3rd floor.

District Commissioner Meetings are held the second Tuesday of each month, 6:00 pm, Hazel Hawkins Hospital, Admin Building, 3rd floor.

Roundtable Meetings are held the third Tuesday of each
month, 7:00 pm, Hazel Hawkins Hospital, Admin Building, 3rd floor.

Special Committees

Wapple Frazier Committee- Arnie Fontes

 

 

Want more information?

Translate »